Skip to content
Descriptive only — these are measured pitch-level distributions, not projections.
MLB pitch types · MLB · as of 2025-09-28

Four-Seam Fastball (FF)

Historical measurements from this snapshot.
Pitches thrown
220235
Percentile rank 100 among 19 measured profiles
pct 100 of 19 measured
Share of all pitches
31.78%
Percentile rank 100 among 19 measured profiles
pct 100 of 19 measured
Velocity, 10th percentile
91.3 mph
Percentile rank 100 among 19 measured profiles
pct 100 of 19 measured
Velocity, median
94.5 mph
Percentile rank 100 among 19 measured profiles
pct 100 of 19 measured
Velocity, 90th percentile
97.7 mph
Percentile rank 100 among 19 measured profiles
pct 100 of 19 measured

Pitch share by count leverage

Pitch share by count leverage distribution
pitcher_ahead27.6%
even43.3%
pitcher_behind29.0%

Pitch share by count state

Pitch share by count state distribution
0-026.4%
0-111.5%
0-26.7%
1-09.4%
1-18.8%
1-29.4%
2-03.9%
2-15.0%
2-28.1%
3-02.0%
3-12.8%
3-25.8%

Pitch outcome mix

Pitch outcome mix distribution
strike49.6%
ball34.0%
in-play16.4%

Balls in count, Pitch types used, Strikes in count, Most common pitch type, Most common pitch type share, Velocity percentiles by pitch type not applicable to MLB pitch types.

Percentiles are calculated within the MLB pitch types group using each field's measured values; higher is only higher, not a quality judgement.

What stands out

  • It is the sport's default: 220,235 four-seamers, 31.78% of everything thrown.
  • Leverage barely moves it -- 27.6% ahead, 43.3% even, 29.0% behind -- the flattest count profile of the four pitches profiled here.
  • Median velocity 94.5 mph; outcomes split 49.6% strike, 34.0% ball, 16.4% in play.
Reading note

Descriptive only, over a single 2025 Statcast pull. The count-leverage shares are of this pitch's OWN usage (what share of four-seamers fall in each leverage class) -- they are not the share of any given count that is a four-seam. The strike bucket merges called, swinging, and foul strikes (no per-pitch swing/take in this corpus), so it is not a whiff rate. 'Flattest of these four' is scoped to the four pitch types written up in this pack. Not a prediction; descriptive only.